/div>
Explainer

2008 Hawai’i General Election Last Minute Voter Checklist

in Elections

Because you went to school with someone named Barack or because you like the sound of a candidate's last name is never a good reason to fill out a box on a ballot. For those who still have to head to the voting booths, please take a few minutes to find your representatives and see where they stand. The Hawai'i Independent has compiled a list of links to candidate websites, profiles, and ballot question documents. There's still time to get familiarized with your very important decisions before getting in line.

PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Visit www.votesmart.org for presidential profiles.

Charles Baldwin
Independent

Robert Barr, Jr.
Libertarian Party

John McCain
Republican Party

Cynthia Ann McKinney
Green Party

Ralph Nader
Independent

Barack Obama
Democratic Party

AMENDMENTS TO THE CHARTER OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF HONOLULU PROPOSED BY THE CITY COUNCIL

1. "Shall the Prosecuting Attorney be allowed to initiate, develop, and perform or coordinate programs, projects and activities, as determined by the prosecuting attorney, on the subject of crime, including but not limited to crime research, prevention and education?"

2. "Shall the Revised City Charter be amended to authorize the city Ethics Commission to impose civil fines established by ordinance for violations of the standards of conduct committed by appointed officers and employees of the city who have significant discretionary or fiscal power?"

3. "Shall the Revised Charter of the City and County of Honolulu 1973 be amended to conform to state law by specifying that the circuit courts of the state have jurisdiction of impeachment proceedings against elected county officers?"

4. "Shall the powers, duties, and functions of the city, through its director of transportation services, include establishment of a steel wheel on steel rail transit system?"

CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION QUESTION
"YES" vote means that the constitutional question is approved. "NO" vote means that the constitutional question is not approved. "BLANK" and "OVER VOTES" are also counted to determine whether the constitutional question is approved. To pass, the "YES" votes must be more than the "NO," "BLANK," and "OVER VOTES."

Shall there be a convention to propose a revision of or amendments to the Constitution?

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT QUESTION

Shall the age qualification for the office of governor and office of lieutenant governor be reduced from thirty years of age to twenty-five years of age?

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 1
Neil Abercrombie
Democratic Party

Steve Tataii
Republican Party

Li Zhao
Libertarian Party

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2
Roger Evans
Republican Party

Mazie Hirono
Democratic Party

Jeff Mallan
Libertarian Party

Shaun Stenshol
Independent

MAYOR

Honolulu Mayor
Mufi HannemanAnn Kobayashi

Hawai'i Mayor
Billy KenoiAngel Pilago

Kaua'i Special Mayoral Vacancy
Bernard CarvalhoJoAnn Yukimura

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Visit hawaii.gov/elections/candidates/profiles to view BOE profiles.

II School Board 1st Dept/Hawai'i
• Bill Sanborn • Herbert Watanabe

II School Board 7th Dept/Kaua'i
• Maggie Cox • Larry Fillhart

I School Board 3rd Dept/Honolulu
• Carol-Mon Lee • Denise Matsumoto

I School Board No Dept School Dist Res
• Lei Ahu isa • Kanakanui Darrow Aiona • Janis Akuna • Garrett Toguchi • Terrance Tom • Randal Yee

OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS
Visit hawaii.gov/elections/candidates/profiles to view OHA profiles.

OHA Trustee, Hawai'i
• Bob Lindsey • William Meyers

OHA Trustee, Kaua'i
• Donald Cataluna

OHA Trustee, Moloka'i
• Colette Piipii Machado • Waipa Purdy

OHA Trustee, No Island Residency Req
• Haunani Apoliona • Helene Honda • Colin Kippen • Sol Nalua'i

COUNTY COUNCIL
Visit hawaii.gov/elections/candidates/profiles to view councilmember profiles.

Honolulu District 1
• Todd Apo • Garry Smith

Honolulu District V
• Duke Bainum

Hawai'i District 4
• Andy Baclig • Dennis Onishi

Hawai'i District 5
• Emily Naeole • Gary Safarik

Hawai'i District 8
• Kelly Greenwell • Debbie Hecht

East Maui
• Lucienne De Naie • Bill Medeiros

West Maui
• Alan Fukuyama • Jo Anne Johnson

Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu
• Michael Victorino

Kahului
• Netra Halperin • Joe Pontanilla

South Maui
• Don Couch • Wayne Nishiki

Makawao-Haiku Paia
• Mike Molina • Kai Nishiki

Upcountry
• Gladys Coelho Baisa • Michael Howden

Lana'i
• Sol Kaho'ohalahala • John Ornellas

Moloka'i
• Danny Mateo

Kaua'i
• Ron Agor • Bill Asing • Tim Bynum • Dickie Chang • Jay Furfaro • Daryl Kaneshiro • Lani Kawahara • Lani Kawahara • Derek Kawakami • Christobel Kealoha • Ronald Kouichi • KipuKai Les Kualii • Rhoda Libre • Bruce Pleas • George Thronas, Jr.

STATE REPRESENTATIVES & SENATORS
Visit elections3.hawaii.gov/candidates/CFS_RP_10_025_2.ASPX to see profiles of candidates.

State Senator District 1—Hilo, Honoka'a, Laupahoehoe, Hamakua, Waiakea Uka, Keaukaha, Waimea
• Ted Hong (R) • Dwight Takamine (D)

State Senator District 5—South and West Maui, Kapalua, Ka'anapali, Lahaina, Ma'alaea, Kihei, Wailea, Makena
• Roz Baker (D) • Jan Shields (R)

State Senator District 6—Hana, East and Upcountry Maui, Moloka'i, Lana'i and Kaho'olawe
• John Blumer-Buell (I) • J. Kalani English (D)

State Senator District 7—Kaua'i, Ni'ihau
• JoAnne Georgi (R) • Gary Hooser (D)

State Senator District 12—Iwilei, Chinatown, Downtown, Kaka'ako, Ala Moana, Waikiki
• Brickwood Galuteria (D) • Gordon Trimble (R)

State Senator District 21—Ko 'Olina, Kahe Point, Nanakuli, Ma'ili, Wai'anae, Makaha, Makua, Ka'ena Point
• Colleen Hanabusa (D) • Dickyj Johnson (R)

State Senator District 23—Kahuku, La'ie, Ka'a'awa, Kane'ohe
• Richard Fale (R) • Clayton Hee (D)

State Representative District 1—North Kohala, South Kohala, Hamakua, North Hilo, South Hilo
• Mark Nakashima (D) • Steven Offenbaker (R)

State Representative District 3—South Hilo, Panaewa, Puna, Keaau, Kurtistown
• Deirdre Tavares (R) • Clifton Tsuji (D)

State Representative District 4—Puna, Pahoa, Hawaiian Acres, Kalapana
• Fred Blas (R) • Faye Hanohano (D)

State Representative District 6—North Kona, Keauhou, Kailua-Kona, Honokohau
• Denny Coffman (D) • Andy Smith (R)

State Representative District 7—North Kona, South Kohala
• Ronald Dela Cruz (R) • Cindy Evans (D)

State Representative District 9
—Kahului, Wailuku, Puunene, Spreckelsville, Paia
• Henry Kahula (R) • Bob Nakasone (D)

State Representative District 10—Lahaina, Kaanapali, Kapalua, Maalaea, Kihei
• Ramon Madden (R) • Angus McKelvey (D)

State Representative District 11—Makena, Wailea, Kihei
• Joe Bertram III (D) • George Fontaine (R)

State Representative District 12—Pukalani, Makawao, Olinda, Pulehu, Kula, Ulupalakua
• Mickey Vierra (R) • Kyle Yamashita (D)

State Representative District 17—Kalama Valley, Queen's Gate, Hawaii Kai
• Amy Yukiko Monk (D) • Gene Ward (R)

State Representative District 19—Waialae Iki, Kalani Valley, Waialae Nui, Diamond Head, Kahala
• Michael Abe (D) • Barbara Marumoto (R)

State Representative District 20
—St. Louis Heights, Palolo Valley, Maunalani Heights, Wilhelmina Rise, Kaimuki
• Julia Allen (R) • Calvin Say (D)

State Representative District 23—Waikiki, Ala Moana
• Tom Brower (D) • Anne Stevens (R)

State Representative District 24—Manoa, Manoa Valley, University
• Isaac Choy (D) • Jerilyn Jeffryes (R)

State Representative District 27—Nuuanu, Puunui, Liliha, Alewa Heights
• Corinne Wei Lan Ching (R) • Sesnita Der-Ling Moepono (D)

State Representative District 29—Sand Island, Mokauea, Kalihi Kai, Kapalama
• Joey Manahan (D) • Shane Yaw (R)

State Representative District 35—Pearl City, Waipahu
• Steven Antonio (R) • Henry James Aquino (D)

State Representative District 36—Pearl City, Momilani, Pacific Palisades, Manana
• Roy Takumi (D)

State Representative District 38—Mililani, Mililani Mauka
• Melvin Apana (R) • Marilyn Lee (D)

State Representative District 40—Royal Kunia, Makakilo, Kapolei, Kalaeloa
• Sharon Har (D) • Jack Legal (R)

State Representative District 41—Waipahu, Village Park, Waikele
• Jon Riki Karamatsu (D) • Rito Saniatan (R)

State Representative District 42—Waipahu, Honouliuli, West Loch, Ewa
• Tom Berg (R) • Rida Cabanilla Arakawa (D)

State Representative District 43—Ewa Beach, Iroquois Point, Puuloa
• Kurt Fevella (D) • Kymberly Marcos Pine (R)

State Representative District 44—Honokai Hale, Nanakuli, Lualualei, Maili
• Karen Leilani Awana (D) • Tercia Ku (R)

State Representative District 45—Waianae, Makaha, Makua
• Derek Gapol (R) • Maile Shimabukuro (D)

State Representative District 46—Kaena Point, Schofield, Mokuleia, Waialua, Haleiwa, Waimea, Pupukea, Sunset, Kahuku, Kunia Camp, Poamoho, Wheeler, Laie
• Michael Magaoay (D) • Gil Riviere (R)

State Representative District 47—Laie, Hauula, Punaluu, Kahana, Kaaawa, Waikane, Kahaluu, Ahuimanu, Kaneohe
• Colleen Meyer (R) • Jessica Wooley (D)

State Representative District 51—Lanikai, Waimanalo
• Quentin Kuhio Kawananako (R) • Chris Kalani Lee (D)

-----

Read Next

By the numbers: A quick look at Hawai’i's homeless